Committees, Sections, and Board Affiliates

Committees

2024 Membership Committee

David Benjamin, Chair (2023-2027)

University of Central Florida

Nina Kostic
Jacksonville Public Library

Kayleigh Howald
Delray Beach Historical Society

Bethanie Telesz
State Archives of Florida

Alexandra (Ali) Vargas-Minor (2022-2024)
University of South Florida, St. Petersburg campus

Hannah Wiatt Davis (2023-2025)
Florida State University


2024 Judith Beale Scholarship Committee

Joe Gentili, Chair
Archbold Biological Station

Kayleigh Howald
Delray Beach Historical Society

Victoria (Vic) Jones
Florida Gulf Coast University

Bethanie Telesz
State Archives of Florida


2024 Nominating Committee

Sarah Coates, Chair
University of Florida

John Nemmers
University of Florida

Annia Gonzalez
Florida International University


2024 Awards Committee

Kacee Reguera, Chair
Florida State University

Mindy Berg
University of South Florida Health Libraries

Elizabeth Maycumber
Stetson University

Jeffrey Zines
Florida International University

2024 Annual Meeting Committee

Michael Zaidman, Chair
JM Family Enterprises 

Bebe Chang
Nova Southeastern University Alvin Sherman Library 

Patricia Fiorillo
Florida Atlantic University Library  

Allison Mason
University of North Florida

Gena Meroth
Nova Southeastern University Alvin Sherman Library 

Janet Naughton
Palm Beach State College 

Dr. Arianne Johnson Quinn, Ph.D., M.S.I.
Warren D. Allen Music Library, College of Music, Florida State University 

Carolina Rocha
University of Tennessee-Knoxville student 

Rachel Walton
Rollins College Archive 

Interested in volunteering? Contact a member of the committee.


2024 Audit Committee

Keila Zayas-Ruiz, Chair
Florida State University

Jamie Rogers
Florida International University


Adam Hunt Internship Stipend Ad Hoc Committee

Gerrianne Schaad, Chair
Florida Southern College

Carady DeSimone
Independent Researcher

Hannah Davis
Florida State University 

Joe Gentili
Archbold Biological Station

Beth Maycumber
Stetson University

Sections


Board Affiliates

Web Communications Manager

Alexandra (Ali) Vargas-Minor

University of South Florida, St. Petersburg campus


Assistant Web Communications Manager


Paola Grimes
Osceola Library System

SAA Liaison

Gerrianne Schaad
Florida Southern College


Regional Archival Associations Consortium (RAAC) Representative

Katharine Labuda
Miami-Dade Public Library System

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software